Retention/Re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship

  • PDF

WHO ARE ELIGIBLE DUAL CITIZENS?

Natural-born Filipinos who have lost their Philippine citizenship by naturalization in a foreign country, and their unmarried children who are below 18 years of age are eligible under Republic Act No. 9225.

WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO APPLY?

A former natural-born citizen of the Philippines shall enjoy the presumption that he/she was a natural-born Filipino provided, that proof of Philippine citizenship is submitted. In determining Philippine citizenship, a copy of the following shall be submitted, the original of which shall be presented and appropriately marked by the evaluating officer “original seen and verified”:

I. Original and two (2) copies each of the following:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate (for married women only)
  • Latest Philippine Passport (if available)
  • U.S. Passport
  • U.S. Naturalization Certificate (if this is not available, applicant must submit a notarized affidavit explaining the circumstances how the applicant acquired his/her foreign citizenship)
  • Three (3) colored photos, size 2"x2", without eyeglasses and with plain background

 II. For each dependent child, the original and two (2) copies each of his/her:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Latest Philippine Passport (if available)
  • U.S. Passport
  • U.S. Certificate of Citizenship (if available)
  • Two (2) colored photos, size 2"x2", without eyeglasses and with plain background

In all cases, the evaluating officer may require the submission of additional documents if there is reasonable ground to believe that the applicant is not a former natural-born Filipino.

SPECIAL ADVISORY

1. For those whose applications were approved between September 2003 and October 2006 but have not yet received their individual Identification Certificates (IC), please come to the Consulate General with the following documents so you can be issued your respective ICs:

Print and accomplish the RA 9225 Document Request Form (click here) and provide the supporting documents for option A - For First-time Issuance of the Identification Certificate:
• original and one photocopy each of the Oath of Allegiance and Order of Approval
• Self-addressed stamped envelope (priority mail suggested)
• Two (2) photos, size 2” x 2”, without eyeglasses and with plain background

NOTE: If this request is to be submitted to the Consulate General by mail, the Request Form must be notarized.

2. For those who have lost their Dual Citizenship documents, if you Re-acquired Philippine Citizenship at the Philippine Consulate General New York, you may request Certified True Copes (CTC) of the same.

Print and accomplish the RA 9225 Document Request Form (see link below) and provide the supporting documents for option B - For Certified True Copies (CTC) of documents already issued:
• Photocopy of Dual Documents
• Copy of Philippine Passport with entry-stamps as Dual
• Two (2) photos, size 2” x 2”, without eyeglasses and with plain background
• Consular fee of $25.00 per document
• Self-addressed stamped envelope (priority mail suggested)

NOTE: If this request is to be submitted to the Consulate General by mail, the Request Form must be notarized

These special services cannot be rushed as they often require a search through our archives. Expect to receive the documents requested within fifteen (15) working days.


Download forms:
RA 9225 Document Request Form
Dual Citizenship Appointment Request form

Processing Fees

Each applicant shall pay a one-time fee of US$50.00 for the processing of the application and issuance of the corresponding Identification Certificate (IC). Each beneficiary shall be assessed a separate processing fee of US$25.00.

The Consulate General only accepts payment in cash or postal money order only. (Personal checks are not accepted.)

Other Beneficiaries

A child, whether legitimate, illegitimate or adopted, who is below eighteen (18) years of age, shall be considered to have reacquired Philippine citizenship at the same time the father or mother re-acquires Philippine citizenship provided the applicant includes the child as a beneficiary and pays the appropriate fees. Each beneficiary shall be required to submit (i) photocopy of birth certificate; and (ii) photocopy of foreign passport.

A child who is 18 years of age or above at the time of the parent’s reacquisition of Philippine citizenship but was born when either parent was still a Filipino citizen, is considered to have been a natural born Filipino and may apply for reacquisition of Philippine citizenship on his/her own behalf. In addition, the applicant must show proof that either or both parents were Filipino citizens at the time of his/her birth.

Compliance and Approval Procedures

  • A former natural-born citizen of the Philippines who is abroad shall file a verified petition with the nearest Philippine Foreign Post, for retention/reacquisition of Philippine citizenship. If the former Philippine citizen who is abroad is registered as an alien with the Bureau of Immigration (BI), he/she shall include in his petition a request for the cancellation of his/her Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and Immigrant Certificate of Residence (ICR) or Certificate of Residence for Temporary Visitors (CRTV) as the case may be.
  • An applicant for retention/reacquisition of Philippine citizenship, must indicate in his Petition the following: (a) his/her full name as shown in the foreign naturalization certificate or foreign passport. In case of change of name, the applicant shall also state the name appearing in the birth certificate or the old Philippine passport; (b) his/her latest forwarding address; (c) his/her date and place of birth and civil status; (d) name and citizenship of the parents at the time of applicant’s birth; (e) name, date and place of birth of child beneficiary, if any; and three (3) recent 2” x 2” photographs showing the front view of the applicant's face shall be attached to the petition.
  • An applicant must also take an “Oath of Allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines.” The Consul General or a duly commissioned foreign service officer of the Philippine Foreign Post concerned shall administer the Oath of Allegiance.
  • If the petition is found to be sufficient in form and in substance, and if the applicant is a former Philippine citizen who is not registered as alien with the BI, the Consul General shall issue, within five (5) days from receipt thereof, an Order of Approval indicating that the petition complies with the provisions of R.A. 9225 and its IRR, and the corresponding Identification Certificate (IC), as the case may be. This Order of Approval will be mailed to the address provided by the applicant in his/her application.
  • If the petition is found to be sufficient in form and in substance, and if the applicant is a former Philippine citizen who is a BI-registered alien, the Consul General shall require the applicant to surrender his/her original ACR and ICR/CRTV, or in its absence, an affidavit of loss of said documents for transmittal to the BI, before issuing the Order of Approval. The BI upon receipt of the applicant’s records shall immediately cancel the subject’s ACR and ICR/CRTV.

In case of petitions that do not comply with the requirements, the applicant shall be notified to submit the required documents within thirty (30) days from receipt thereof. Otherwise, the petition shall not be favorably acted upon by the Philippine Foreign Post.

Discrepancy in the Name of the Applicant

Where the name of the applicant in his/her birth certificate or other documents submitted for consideration, is different from that in his/her foreign passport and other documents, the applicant shall execute an affidavit explaining such difference and attach as supporting documents, at least two (2) public or private documents showing the correct name of the applicant, the original of which shall be presented and appropriately marked by the evaluating officer “original seen and verified.”

In such a case, the Order of Approval granting the application shall state the name as appearing in the birth certificate, followed, as an alias, by the name as appearing in the foreign passport.

If the applicant secured a correction of entry of his/her birth certificate with the appropriate Local Civil Registrar or the Court, the Order of Approval and the Identification Certificate, if any, shall state the name of the applicant as reflected in the annotated birth certificate.

Repository of Records

The Records Section of the Bureau of Immigration (BI) in Manila shall maintain the integrity of all the documents filed under these Rules. It shall send official copies of the Order of Approval and Oath of Allegiance to the NSO.

Copies for the Applicant

The applicant shall be provided with official copies of the Order of Approval and the Oath of Allegiance. Further, all IC’s which may be issued under These Rules shall indicate Philippine citizenship under R.A. 9225 and A.O. No. 91, s. of 2004. Any clerical error or errors in the Order of the entries in the IC may be corrected, upon written request to and approved by the Commissioner of Immigration. The National Statistics Office (NSO) shall be promptly provided with a copy of the corrected IC.

What rights and privileges will dual citizens enjoy?

Those who retain or reacquire their Philippine Citizenship under RA 9225 shall enjoy full civil and political rights and be subject to all attendant liabilities and responsibilities under existing laws of the Philippines and the following conditions:

  • Those intending to exercise their right of suffrage must meet the requirements under Section 1, Article V of the Constitution, Republic Act No. 9189, otherwise known as "The Overseas Absentee Voting Act 0f 2003" and other existing laws
  • Under the Act, the right to vote or be elected or appointed to any public office in the Philippines cannot be exercised by, or extended to, those who are candidates for or are occupying any public office in the country of which they are naturalized citizens and/or those who are in active service as commissioned or non-commissioned officers in the armed forces of the country which they are naturalized citizens
  • Those seeking elective public office in the Philippines shall meet the qualifications for holding such public office as required by the Constitution and existing laws and, at the time of filing of the certificate of candidacy, make a personal and sworn renunciation of any and all foreign citizenship before any public officer authorized to administer an oath
  • Those appointed to any public office shall subscribe and swear to an oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines and its duly constituted authorities prior to their assumption of office: Provided, that they renounce their oath of allegiance to the country where they took that oath

As a dual citizen, can I own land in the Philippines?  Is there a limit as to the area or size of land or real property which I could purchase under my name?

As provided for under the 1987 Philippine Constitution, there is no limit as to the area or size of the land or real property, which a Filipino citizen may acquire or purchase under his/her name. Naturally, this principle applies to former Filipinos who reacquire their citizenship under RA 9225.

As a dual citizen, how long can I stay in the Philippines?

Having reacquired your citizenship, you can stay in the Philippines for as long as you want without having to pay any immigration fees. You can even choose to retire or permanently settle back in the Philippines. As a Filipino citizen, you are subject to duties and other obligations imposed on other ordinary Filipinos, such as paying the necessary community tax residence and other tax liabilities in accordance with the tax laws of the Philippines.

Will I have to pay income taxes for my earning here in the United States?

In accordance with current tax laws of the Philippines, all income derived by Filipino citizens from sources abroad are not subject to income taxes.

As a dual citizen, am I allowed to practice my profession in the Philippines (e.g. doctor)?

Under the law, those intending to practice their profession in the Philippines shall apply with the proper authority for a license or permit to engage in such practice.

After I reacquire my citizenship, are my minor, unmarried children also considered as Filipino citizens?

Under Section 4 (Derivative Citizenship) of Republic Act 9225, the unmarried child, whether legitimate, illegitimate or adopted, below eighteen (18) years of age, of those who re-acquire Philippine citizenship shall also be deemed citizens of the Philippines. Applicants who have unmarried minor children should submit copies of the birth certificates of their children upon filing of the petition.

If I need to get more details on the rules and procedures for the implementation of RA 9225, which government office do I contact in the Philippines?

Under Administrative Order No. 92 Series of 2004 dated 12 January 2004, the Bureau of Immigration has been designated as the government agency in charge of formulating the rules and procedures for the implementation of Republic Act No. 9225. The contact details of Immigration Commissioner Alipio F. Fernandez are as follows: Office of the Commisioner, Bureau of Immigration, Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila, Philippines. (Tel. No. (632) 527-3265 / Fax No. (632) 527-3279).

Will my application for dual citizenship under RA 9225 affect my U.S. citizenship?

Prospective applicants for dual citizenship under R.A. 9225 are advised to visit the website of the U.S. Department of State which may contain information about current U.S. government policy on dual nationality.

Office Hours

Monday to Friday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
(open during lunch hour)
Closed on Philippine and U.S. Holidays
Passport Applications: 9:00am-5:00pm
• Last applicant must arrive before the 4:00 PM cut-off

Please click here for more information.

Release of Passports - 8 weeks from date of application
• proceed to the Releasing section at the Basement
• Open from 9:00 AM to 12:00 Noon, and from 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
• Personal Pick-up - present Reminder Slip and your current passport
• Pick-up by Representative - present Reminder Slip, current passport, Signed Letter of Authority and photo-ID of Representative
Visa applications:
• Received between 9 AM & 12 PM will be ready for release from 4 PM to 5pm on the same day*
• Received between 1 PM & 4 PM will be ready for release from 4 PM until 5 PM of the following business day*
* For most Temporary Visitor's Visa applications. Some applications may require clearance and can only be released at a much later date.

Philippine Consulate General New York

The Philippine Consulate General in New York provides services and assistance to Filipino nationals residing in the states of Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

For residents of other states, please go to Embassy of the Philippines, Washington DC link.