Non-Quota Immigrant Visa

A foreign national can apply for a non-quota immigrant visa if he/she falls under any of the following categories:

 

Requirements for Immigrant Visa
(for 13a, 13b, 13c, 13d, 13e, 13f and 13g Visa)

  1. Personal appearance.
  2. US Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines. If not a US Citizen, applicant must show proof of legal residence in the US, in addition to the valid Foreign Passport.
  3. Duly-accomplished application form FA Form No. 3.
  4. Six (6) photographs (2" x 2") with white plain background, signed on the front left side.
  5. Medical Certification (DFA Form No. 11) duly accomplished by any physician whose signature must be notarized by a notary public. Must be submitted together with chest x-ray in digital image (CD format) and laboratory reports (original and two copies). Medical report must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to date of filing of application.
  6. Police Clearance Certificate taken not more than six (6) months prior to date of filing of visa application.
  7. Proof of the applicant’s financial capacity (e.g. title of real estate property, investment certificate, bank certificate of existing checking or savings account, or notarized Affidavit of Support from a relative in the Philippines).
  8. Visa fee of US$150.00 (cash or money order; personal checks not accepted).

    Additional Requirements

    For 13(a) visa application:
    1. Legal proof of relationship, i.e. marriage contract between the Philippine citizen and / Report of Marriage Contracted Abroad; birth certificate of Philippine citizen.

    2. Petition letter of the Filipino spouse/parent. Letter must be duly notarized if not signed in the presence of the Consular Officer.



For 13(b) visa application:

    1. Mother has been previously admitted for permanent residence in the Philippines.
    2. The child is accompanying or joining either of his parents in the Philippines.
    3. The child applies for admission into the Philippines within five (5) years from the date of his birth.


For 13(c) visa application:

    1. Parent’s immigrant visa remains valid.
    2. Proof of child’s legitimacy, i.e. child’s birth certificate; parents’ marriage contract.


For 13(d) visa application:

    1. Substantial proof that original entry and admission to the Philippines is lawful.
    2. Applicant must establish animus revertendi or an intention to return to an unrelinquished residence in the Philippines.
    3. Applicant has no record of any derogatory information against the applicant in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.


For 13(g) visa application:

    1. Proof of being a natural-born citizen of the Philippines (i.e. NSO-issued birth certificate).
    2. Naturalization papers in a foreign country.
    3. Applicant has no record of any derogatory information against the applicant in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.
    4. Applicant must intend to reside permanently in the Philippines.


Please submit above documents in triplicate, arranged in the following order/sequence:


To schedule an appointment for personal appearance and interview, please call the Visa Section at (212) 764-1330 ext. 322.