Special Non-Immigrant Visa

  • PDF

On special cases, foreign nationals may be admitted to the Philippines under 47(a)(2) visa. Under Section 47(a)(2) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, the President of the Philippines is authorized, "When the public interest so warrants, to admit, as non-immigrants, aliens not otherwise provided for by this Act, who are coming for temporary period only, under such conditions as he may prescribe."

REQUIREMENTS FOR 47(A)(2) VISA

  1. Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.
  2. Accomplished non-immigrant visa application FA Form No. 2-A in duplicate.
  3. Two (2) photographs (2" x 2") with white plain background, signed on the front left side. (Digital photographs are not allowed.)
  4. Original letter from sponsoring foundation, institute or organization stating that the applicant is connected with such program which is approved by the Department of Foreign Affairs.
  5. Police Clearance Certificate taken not more than six (6) months prior to date of filing of visa application.
  6. If applicant cannot appear in person at the Consulate General, visa application form should be notarized. (Please follow guidelines under Application by Mail.)
  7. No visa fee charged for US citizens.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT FOR APPLICANTS STAYING IN THE PHILIPPINES FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR OR MORE

  1. Medical Certification (DFA Form No. 11) duly accomplished by any physician whose signature must be notarized by a notary public. Must be submitted together with a life-size chest x-ray film or CD and laboratory reports (original and two copies). Medical report must be valid for at least six (6) months prior to date of filing of application.